Skip to content
TrustList
ScOp Venture Capital logo
Venture capital firm

ScOp Venture Capital

Santa Barbara venture firm backing pre-seed and seed software and AI founders

ScOp Venture Capital cover

About ScOp Venture Capital

ScOp Venture Capital is a venture firm in Santa Barbara that invests in software and AI companies at pre-seed and seed stages. The name stands for scalable opportunities. Its team are former founders and builders, and it has backers who founded well-known software companies.

What ScOp Venture Capital offers

  • Early funding: pre-seed and seed investment in SaaS and AI firms.
  • Go-to-market help: advice on selling and reaching customers.
  • Company building support: guidance on fundraising, product, technology and hiring.

Who it works with

Founders who have solved a real problem and shown early product-market fit. It sometimes backs strong teams sooner. It is backed by founders of DoubleClick, MongoDB, Twilio, Procore, Appfolio and Jackpocket.

Key facts

  • Based in: Santa Barbara
  • Stage: pre-seed and seed
  • Sectors: SaaS and AI

Profile written by TrustList from the business's own published information, Oct 2026.

Categories & features

Ask TrustList to introduce you to ScOp Venture Capital

TrustList reads every request before passing it on, and sends it only where the funder's stage and focus look like a fit. We do not charge for introductions, and we cannot promise a reply.

Protected by reCAPTCHA - Google Privacy Policy and Terms apply.

Reviews

Write the first review of ScOp Venture Capital

Used it? Your experience helps other buyers decide.

Write a review

Questions & answers

No questions yet. Be the first to ask about ScOp Venture Capital.

ScOp Venture Capital alternatives

Similar listings buyers compare against this one.

Startup accelerator running programmes for early-stage and scaling technology founders in the North East of England

Early-stage B2B venture capital firm backed by experienced enterprise operators who invest alongside it

Product discovery software for B2B and B2C sellers, covering search, guided selling and product content

Startup accelerator and early-stage investor running intensive batches for new technology founders

Venture capital firm backing pre-seed deep technology startups in health and planetary sustainability

Global venture capital firm and accelerator backing early-stage technology founders, formerly called 500 Startups